Burbank Elementary School – Modesto CA

Modesto, CA

Burbank Elementary School was built in 1939 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

The original school appears to consist of three buildings, all long and low in the style of Spanish mission residential buildings.  All have covered, pillared breezeways along the entire front, with door to each classroom opening onto those outdoor corridors.

The school has had additions and underwent a major renovation in recent years, according to a staffer who spoke to us in 2023.  The original design had tile roofs, as shown in 2010 photo, which have been changed to metal roofs.

B. J. Osborn. Modesto: An Informal History. 2003: 27.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on October 2, 2010.

1135 Paradise Rd.
Modesto, CA 95351
Stanislaus County

4 comments on “Burbank Elementary School – Modesto CA

1. The only memory I have of this school …is a bad memory that forever changed me…it was I think 1965 or 66… Mrs. McDonald..it was my very first day of school…I only knew Spanish…I was totally humiliated and the students were encouraged by this teacher to laugh at me. I never understood why her being black woman would do this to another minority. Sorry I just had to tell someone.

2. Chuck Dean

That doesn’t sound like the Mrs Mc Donald I remember. The Mrs Mc Donald I remember was kind and caring inspiring both my daughter and my son to excellence in every way. I only wish I could contact her and thank her. If anyone remembers her first name, or a way to contact her, I would sure appreciate it.

3. I remember Mrs McDonald… very strict in class but very nice …back in those days teachers would spank you for not listening…. I got swatted by a ruler stick in front of class by her but I still respected her because she was strict …I turned out good as an adult 🙏👍

4. David Takvorian

Her full name is Andre McDonald. I think she still lives in Modesto. I was a teacher at Burbank Elementary in the 1970’s. Later, Andre came to my school when I was Principal of Tuolumne School and worked as a sub after she retired. She was still the same happy wonderful lady with a beautiful smile and a great sense of humor. Hope this helps you find her.

2. Chuck Dean

4. David Takvorian