Bukolt Park – Stevens Point WI

Stevens Point, WI

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Bathhouses, Marinas and Aquatic Parks

1935

1940

Bukolt Park was originally known as Water Works Park:

“As with Iverson and Goerke Parks, Water Works Park got its big push during the recovery period of the 1930s when WPA construction was at its peak.

Major improvements included landscaping, parkways, fireplaces, beautification of the lagoon including bridges and in 1935 and 1936 construction of the bathhouse, beach area, ramps and a diving tower. A large lodge built in the park was completed in 1940.

On May 5, 1936, the council renamed the park the John J. Bukolt Park in honor of the founder of the Automatic Cradle Manufacturing Company, now Lullabye Furniture Corporation.”   (https://stevenspoint.com)

Site originally submitted by Sheila Collins on December 11, 2015.

100 Bukolt Ave.
Stevens Point, WI 54481
Portage County

Location notes: Bukolt Park is located at the foot of Bukolt Ave. on the banks of the Wisconsin River in Stevens Point, WI