Buck Mountain Lookout – Coconino National Forest AZ

Coconino National Forest, AZ

Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Description

The historic Buck Mountain fire lookout tower was [most likely] built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

NRHP Nomination Form: “Located on the Long Valley Ranger District, this 30 ft high CT-2 wooden x-brace tower has a 14 ft by 14 ft L-4 wood cab on top. It was built in 1933, probably by a CCC crew. The steps were slightly altered in 1953. The timbers were treated for preservation in 1957 and the roof was reshingled in 1983. These modifications have not had a negative impact on the property. This represents the best example of a surviving CT-2 type tower in the Southwestern Region. The only other CT-2 type is East Pocket Lookout, also on the Coconino National Forest. Historic photographs indicate that Buck Mountain lookout has retained its integrity of original design, construction, workmanship, materials and location. The lookout tower is 48 years old, but falls within the 1342 cutoff date for this historical period. It represents an exceptional type in that it is the only extant example in the Southwestern Region on USFS property of a CT-E type tower and is recommended as eligible for the National Register. A more recent storage shed and privy of unknown date are not eligible. The boundary of the Buck Mountain lookout tower is a square which measures 80 ft by 80 ft with the tower at the center. The area surrounding the tower within the boundary is not considered a “buffer area,” but is integral to the setting of the property.”

National Register of Historic Places nomination form:
"National Forest Fire Lookouts in the Southwestern Region. USDA Forest Service"
(.pdf page 26 of 115; accessed Mar. 2018)

National Historic Lookout Register:

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 1, 2018.

One comment on “Buck Mountain Lookout – Coconino National Forest AZ

1. D Smith

I understand that the Coconino National Forest is planning on renting this national treasure (Buck Mountain Fire Lookout) to whomever can pay the price. Bad move. I have experience with the Forest Service doing the same with other national treasures, and the outcome inevitably limits public access to those who can pay the price, at the detriment of those who care about the resource and access to public lands and the resources they offer.

Let’s preserve public lands for the public. Please tell the Forest Service not to rent Buck Mountain lookout, but preserve it for all, not just those willing or able to pay.

.

1. D Smith