Bryce Canyon National Park: Cabins – Bryce Canyon UT

Bryce Canyon, UT

Parks and Recreation, Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1934

1939

Description

Several cabins for Bryce Canyon National Park employees were built by New Deal agencies over the course of the 1930s.  They appear  in the residential area of the Park near the lodge.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built a 3-room employee cabin in 1937; the Public Works Administration (PWA) built two employee cabins in 1934; and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) build a rangers’ dormitory in 1939 and remodeled a mess hall as a residence in 1938.

It is not certain which of the present cabins are from the New Deal and which were built later; some park rangers believe that all of the cabins are from the 1930s.

Park rangers and architectural inventory report from the 1990s (typescript obtained from rangers)

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on July 28, 2016.