Bryce Canyon National Park: Trail Work – Bryce Canyon UT

Bryce Canyon, UT

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

From 1934 to 1940, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built or improved major trails in Bryce Canyon National Park, greatly expanding the park’s trail system.  The most impressive is the Under-The-Rim trail, running from Bryce Point to Rainbow Point (18.8 miles).  The second longest is the Rim trail from the administration area to Bryce Point.  The CCC also made improvements to the Fairyland Trail and trails from the South Campground to the rim.

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) also did some unidentified trail work at Bryce Canyon National Park from 1938-1941.

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on July 28, 2016.

Bryce Canyon , UT