Bryce Canyon National Park Improvements – Bryce Canyon UT

Bryce Canyon, UT

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Park Roads and Bridges, Viewpoints and Overlooks, Pest Control, Fences, Erosion Control

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1933

1942

Description

Bryce Canyon was originally designated as a national monument by President Warren G. Harding in 1923 and became a national park through an act of Congress in 1928. The park covers 35,835 acres in south-central Utah.

The New Deal greatly improved Bryce Canyon National Park.  Along with the National Park Service, the Public Works Administration (PWA) provided special funds, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) worked continuously in the park, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) was also active.

The National Park Service recognizes the CCC’s contribution on its website for Bryce Canyon NP, but not that of the PWA or WPA:

“During the 1930s the Civilian Conservation Corps made many improvements to Bryce Canyon National Park. These included campground development, under-the-rim trail, Fairyland Trail, boundary fences, parking areas, museum-overlook at Rainbow Point, erosion control and insect pest control.” (NPS website)

Park Rangers were helpful in pointing out some of the CCC work and provided us with a copy of a historic structures inventory made in the park during the 1990s.  Specific sites are not marked as New Deal, however.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on June 16, 2013.

Bryce Canyon National Park