Brush School Improvements – Santa Rosa CA

Santa Rosa, CA

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Schools, Tennis Courts, Playgrounds

Description

The WPA made extensive improvements to Brush School, Santa Rosa, California, under Official Project Number 65-3-364. The work to the one-room school house included building stone retaining walls, a playground and a presumed tennis court (Goddard, 1976: 72-74). Though now under private ownership, the stone walls and tennis court are visible from the public right-of-way.

(Goddard does not identify the specific year of construction but it can be inferred from the WPA project number).

Source notes

Goddard, Paulene, "The Impact of the Work Projects Administration (WPA) in Sonoma County." Thesis. California State College, Sonoma, 1976.

Site originally submitted by John Murphey on January 24, 2015.

499 Brush Creek Road