Bruce Park Swimming Pool – New Martinsville WV

New Martinsville, WV

Swimming Pools, Parks and Recreation

Description

This swimming pool, with a unique design (above ground, concrete), is in New Martinsville, West Virginia. It was operational until just a few years ago. I swam there often as a child. Unfortunately, though it is still in existence, the pool needs repairs, and the town council refused to spend the money on the project, to the chagrin of constituents. It was built by the WPA. See the attached news article for a photo and history. The signage is original to the period.

Site originally submitted by Matt Null on August 4, 2017.
Additional contributions by Meredith Dreistadt.

Bruce Park
New Martinsville, WV 26155
Wetzel County

Location notes: Visible from Route 2, the main road in town, beside the miniature golf course.

2 comments on “Bruce Park Swimming Pool – New Martinsville WV

1. Gregory Surplus

I swam there at least once. I’m from the Baltimore MD area and would visit my Grandmother in the New Martinsville area.

2. Skip Smith

Growing up this pool was home to me. I live right across the highway from it. If the pool was open you can bet your bottom dollar I was there. It breaks my heart to drive by Bruce Park and see it there but no swimmers. I miss this place tremendously.

1. Gregory Surplus

2. Skip Smith