Brooklyn Technical High School Mural – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Maxwell B. Starr

Description

The school’s main lobby features a large oil on canvas WPA mural painted by Maxwell Starr in 1941 . Entitled “History of Mankind in Terms of Mental and Physical Labor,” the mural “traces developments from the Stone Age through the 1930s and portrays notable scientists and inventors.” The mural was restored in 1998 by the Tech Alumni Association.   (https://www.bths.edu)

29 Fort Greene Place
Brooklyn, NY 11217

One comment on “Brooklyn Technical High School Mural – Brooklyn NY

1. LORI PARIZMAN

The photo shown is NOT the WPA mural from 1941. That photo is a mural from around 2000. The actual mural covers several walls and is also located in the lobby of Brooklyn technical high School.

1. LORI PARIZMAN