Brookdale Park Improvements – Montclair NJ

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) completed improvements in Brookdale Park NJ (Essex County) in 1937. Initial construction of the park began in 1928 following an Olmstead Brothers’ design.

“The basic work was in place by 1930,” suggests the Essex County Parks Department. But [w]hen the Depression hit, the work that was originally estimated to take only a few years was extended to many years. Construction became dependent upon labor available from the WPA and ERA agencies, who completed the major work by 1937. The result is one of the County’s most beautiful parks.”

The WPA provided most of the funds and labor needed to landscape the park. “Brookdale Park was considered completed by 1937,” the Brookdale Park Conservancy relays, “but most planned structures – field House, Casino, Dancing Pavilion and Band Stand – were never built.”

“Essex County Park Commission Develops New Park,” Parks & Recreation. July 1937.

“Brookdale Park,” Essex County Department of Parks, Recreation and Cultural Affairs. https://www.essexcountyparks.org/parks/brookdale-park/about

“A Neighborhood Park with Pedigree,” Brookdale Park Conservancy. https://brookdalepark.org/about-the-park

W Circuit Dr.
Montclair, NJ 07043