George Washington Preparatory High School: Everett Sculpture – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Sculptures, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Eugenia Everett

Description

Under the auspices of the WPA Federal Art Project (FAP), artist Eugenia Everett sculpted for Brockton Avenue Elementary School in Los Angeles, CA, a statue now located at George Washington Preparatory High School.

The sculpture is of “Wynken, Blinken, and Nod,” characters in Eugene Field’s Dutch lullaby. Fries Avenue Elementary School (Los Angeles, CA), has a copy of the same statue.

According to a 1937 article in the Los Angeles School Journal, “Eugenia Everett is a wistful young lady, working in her aunt’s studio on Manhattan Place” (Wells, p. 25).

LAUSD Art & Artifact Collection/Archive and Museum Collection Inventory Report (New Deal WPA)

Oral history interview with Eugenia Everett, 1964 Oct. 14. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 11, 2023.

10860 Denker Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90047

One comment on “George Washington Preparatory High School: Everett Sculpture – Los Angeles CA

1. Sculpture was gone circa 1964 interview with Everett by Betty Hoag:

They musth ave been very well liked because two of them were put in two different schools — the “Wynken, Blinken, and Nod” pieces, both in kindergarten rooms. One was at a Willington school and the other one in a West Los Angeles school, the Brockton Avenue School. They were 28 inches high and of cast stone. I want you to know I went down yesterday to the Brockton Avenue School and the people there were very nice to me. I contacted all the old teachers and everyone went through the place but no one could find the “Wynken, Blinkin, and Nod.” Isn’t that strange?