Bristol School (former) – Bristol TX

Bristol, TX

Works Progress Administration

Text from the state historical marker reads:
“The community’s first school was housed in a multi-purpose building erected here in 1870. The Bristol School district was established in 1877. Youth from throughout the area attended Bristol schoolhouse built in 1886 and 1913. A new brick school containing five classrooms and an impressive auditorium and stage was completed here by the U.S. Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1940. 130 pupils attended the 9-grade, 6-teacher school in 1940-41. The school served the area until 1955. In 1957 its facilities and grounds were deeded to the Bristol Cemetery Association.”

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on September 18, 2016.

Church St. and Union Hill Rd