Brimfield State Forest – Brimfield MA

Brimfield, MA

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Shelters, Landscaping and Tree Planting, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Flood and Erosion Control, Dams

1933

1942

Description

The CCC assisted in the development of this state forest. From Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs: “This rustic shelter is the only one of its type still remaining. Dingley Dell Dam was another important CCC project at this forest, where there are many CCC camp buildings still remaining.”

Source notes

"CCC Work in Massachusetts Forests and Parks,” Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, accessed August 13, 2014.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on July 13, 2015.

Brimfield State Forest