Bridge to Nowhere – Mt Baldy CA

Mt. Baldy, CA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Bridge to Nowhere in the San Gabriel Mountains north of Azusa, CA, did originally lead somewhere. It was built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1936 as an alternate route to Wrightwood through the Angeles National Forest. However, the East Fork Road was still under construction when it was washed out by flooding in March 1938, leaving only the bridge standing.

The Bridge to Nowhere, now accessible only by foot or horseback, is a popular site for bungee jumping.

Source notes

Christopher Reynolds, "Think you’ve tried every hike in L.A.? Think again. The Bridge to Nowhere awaits," Los Angeles Times, Mar. 13, 2021 (accessed Mar. 3, 2023).

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on August 18, 2010.

Mt Baldy, CA 91759