Bridge to Nowhere, Angeles National Forest – Arcadia CA

Description

Now known as the Bridge to Nowhere, this bridge in the San Gabriel Mountains north of Azusa did originally lead somewhere. It was built by the WPA in 1936 as an alternate route to Wrightwood through the Angeles National Forest. However, the East Fork Road was still under construction when it was washed out by flooding on March 1st and 2nd, 1938, leaving only the bridge standing.

The bridge is now accessible only by hiking or horseback, but if you can make it there, a private company does still offer bungee jumping from the center of the bridge.

Project submitted by Andrew Laverdiere

Angeles National Forest