Brewer Municipal Auditorium – Brewer ME

Brewer, ME

Auditoriums and Arenas, Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation

Architect, Edwin S. Kent

Daniel Cunningham Construction Co. Inc.

Description

The Brewer Municipal Auditorium in Brewer ME was built with the support of the Federal Works Agency of the Public Works Administration in 1939.

“Prior to the beginning of the 1939 municipal year all arrangements for building the auditorium had been made and ground at the site actually broken. This work was suspended during the winter months, but resumed as early in the spring as practicable and carried through to completion November 8, 1939.
The building was built under the program of the Federal Works Agency of the Public Works Administration whereby financial assistance to the extent of 45 per cent of the cot was granted to municipalities to aid in the construction of such projects.
All plans and specifications were drawn by the architect, Edwin S. Kent, and approved by the Public Works Administration. The contract was let to and the work of construction performed by the Daniel Cunningham Construction Co., Inc., of Boston, under the inspection of the P.W.A. and the city architect. All materials were carefully inspected and tested before going into the building, and all work performed in a thorough manner with the result that we have an excellent building which is modern, fireproof and convenient for all purposes intended.
The amount paid the contractor was $64,996.14 of which the Federal Works Agency paid $28,170 and the city $36,826.14. An additional grant has been approved by this agency to help pay the cost of a water heating plant, painting and equipment, the total cost of which had not been determined at the end of the fiscal year. These grants are not required to be paid back in any part, they being outright grants or gifts to the city.”

Upon this researcher visiting the building, the staff were preparing the building for an event. One of them showed me where the PWA plaque was on the side of the building. The local VFW utilizes a room in the basement. Overall, the condition of the building was in very good shape and a well maintained veterans memorial out front indicates that the town takes great pride in its auditorium.

City of Brewer Annual report.

PWA plaque on site.