Boykin Springs Recreation Area – Angelina National Forest TX

Angelina National Forest, TX

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps built the Boykin Springs Recreation Area in 1937 and 1938. The park is set in a forest of longleaf pine trees surrounding a nine-acre man-made. spring-fed lake.

In the early 1900s this area was the center of a thriving community built around the logging industry harvesting the old growth pine trees of East Texas. The loggers “clear cut” the land, and by 1920, with the trees gone, the community dissolved. The Civilian Conservation Corps arrived in the mid-1930’s, replanted pine trees in the area and built several recreation areas such as Boykin Springs.

Source notes

Forest Service, Angelina National Forest: (https://www.fs.usda.gov/detail/texas/about-forest/districts/?cid=fswdev3_008439), accessed April 19, 2018.

U.S. National Forest Campground Guide: (https://www.forestcamping.com/dow/southern/angeinfo.htm), accessed April 19, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on April 20, 2018.

Forest Service Road 313