Bowers School (former) – Wilburton OK

Wilburton, OK

Description

Contributor note: “Bowers School is located about six miles west of Wilburton off Highway 270. This is a two-room school about 28 x 68 ft. constructed of cut and coursed native sandstone, which is now painted a sand color. It is currently used as a community center, and used by the West End Fire Department, who have an additional metal vehicle building nearby.

The school faces west and has a two-door entrance recessed beneath a porch gable roof, supported by four beams. The school roof is gabled and now covered with metal siding. Windows on the front are boarded, but the ribbon windows at the rear are still exposed.

The school was constructed in 1936-1937 by the WPA, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.”

Source notes

Waymarking: (https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMZ9N1_Bowers_School_Vic_Wilburton_OK), accessed November 11, 2018.

OK History: (https://www.okhistory.org/shpo/wpa/wpa4latimernr.pdf), accessed November 11, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Hamquilter on November 11, 2018.

Bowers Road and Chronister Road
Wilburton , OK

One comment on “Bowers School (former) – Wilburton OK

1. Francesca Cox

My granddad Benny Dobbs attended this school when it was built.

Before this school was built, there was a one-room schoolhouse. They watched the men build the new school. When it was completed, they continued to use only one room. 🙂

1. Francesca Cox