Bowden Golf Course – Macon GA

Macon, GA

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

Description

The WPA helped build Bowden Golf Course in 1940. From the Bowden Golf Course website: “The 18-hole Bowden Golf Course in Macon, Georgia is a public golf course that opened in 1940. Designed by W.P.A., Bowden Golf Course measures 6570 yards from the longest tees and has a slope rating of 119 and a 69.7 USGA rating. The course features 3 sets of tees for different skill levels.” According to Georgia Public Broadcasting, only the benches and pump house are original to the WPA construction. The course was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2015.

Source notes

"Macon’s Bowden Golf Course gets national notice," Georgia Public Broadcasting, March 12, 2015, accessed July 7, 2015

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 7, 2015.

3111 Millerfield Rd
Macon, Georgia 31211
Bibb County

One comment on “Bowden Golf Course – Macon GA

1. Gary Miller

My father, William Akins Miller, worked for the WPA in 1940 in Macon, Ga as a civil engineer and, as such, likely worked on the construction of this golf course. He was a 1937 graduate of Georgia Tech. Upon the US entry into WWII he entered the Navy serving in the Civil Engineer Corps and retiring after 29 years as a Captain.

1. Gary Miller