Bottomless Lakes State Park – Roswell NM

Roswell, NM

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Bathhouses

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“The New Mexico State Park system was founded in order to tap funding and labor from the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930s. Bottomless Lakes State Park was the [third] under this new system [and the first in the state].

“The CCC began work at Bottomless in 1935 and completed all projects by 1938. The Works Progress Administration (WPA), another government relief effort labor force, was also significant in this effort. Roads, trails and recreational structures were the fruits of their labor.

“The primary result of the CCC effort at Bottomless Lakes State Park was a large bathhouse and pavilion at the southern-most lake at this park, Lea Lake. New Mexico State Parks is proud to be renovating this structure to its historic appearance and preserving the nearby water tower.”

-New Mexico State Parks Division

Source notes

"Historic Heritage - Bottomless Lakes State Park," New Mexico State Parks Division "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council.

545 A Bottomless lakes Road
Roswell, NM 88201

4 comments on “Bottomless Lakes State Park – Roswell NM

1. The Bottomless Lakes State Park (“BLSP”) was established in 1933 and opened its doors in 1937 before any other NM State Park making it New Mexico’s FIRST State Park.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) designated BLSP as its third “camp project” (not park). The 1st project was Hyde Park, but it didn’t even obtain its land until 1934 and didn’t open to the public until 1938.

The 2nd CCC project, which eventually became the Oasis State Park, didn’t open until 1966 after decades of political challenges.

The Park Management Plans from the New Mexico Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department (www.emnrd.state.nm.us/SPD/Plans.html), claim BLSP to be NM’s first state park.

2. Marcia Cartwright Glover

I have old photos of my dad working in the CCC. The back of the pictures are stamped with a photo studio in Roswell, NM. I’m thinking maybe he worked at this park. Are there any photos anywhere I could look through?

3. Susan Romero

Hello there. I’m am looking for any information about my Grandfather whom worked for the CCC at the Bottles Lakes in Roswell. I know that he worked on the buildings . Any pictures or info would be most appropriated. His Name was Kenneth J Wise It was in like 1933- 1938.

3. Susan Romero