Bollinger School (former) – Scopus MO

Scopus, MO

Description

This school building is a WPA project from 1937. It has rock work that is particularly well-done, though rather spare. The walls are predominately dark river rock with lighter colored rock under the eaves, at the corners, and surrounding the door and windows. It is currently being used as a private residence.

Source notes

Site originally submitted by LaWanda Rhodes, Bollinger County Assessor’s Office & Tiffany Johnson on August 17, 2015.

Route B
Scopus, Missouri 63766
Bollinger County

Location notes: Site is north of Scopus on Rte. B

2 comments on “Bollinger School (former) – Scopus MO

1. Tiffany Johnson

It is a WPA project. It is project 1000, built in 1937.

• Gabriel Milner

Thanks for passing along this info! We’ve added it to our posting for this site and listed you as a contributor.

1. Tiffany Johnson