Bog Springs Campground – Madera Canyon AZ

Madera Canyon, AZ

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was very active in the Coronado National Forest during the 1930s. Coronado National Forest is discontinuous across southeastern Arizona and southwestern New Mexico because the forested areas occur only on isolated mountain ranges called “Sky Islands” – a type of landscape similar to the Basin and Range in Nevada.

CCC camp F-30 was located in Madera Canyon in the Santa Rita Mountains (we are not sure exactly where or for how long).  The CCC ‘boys’ (enrollees) did extensive work in the canyon, including a campground, picnic area, amphitheater, trails and erosion works.

One of the CCC projects was Bog Springs Campground, where they built camping spaces, a comfort station (now closed) and several retaining walls along the road and for the parking area.

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association.

Robert Audrestsch and Sharon Hunt, 2014. The Civilian Conservation Corps in Arizona. Charleston SC: Arcadia Publishing. pp. 22-24.

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on November 19, 2019.
Additional contributions by Joan Greer.