Blackstone Boulevard Sidewalk – Providence RI

Providence, RI

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sidewalks and Stairs

Description

The WPA installed improvements off the Blackstone Boulevard as well, displayed by a plaque found in a manhole cover at the intersection of Mount Avenue and Slater Avenue, Providence.

“One of my favorite places in Providence is Blackstone Boulevard, the tree-lined, two-mile stretch of road on the East Side that is a popular destination for joggers, walkers, readers and painters.

At both ends of the boulevard, there are tiny plaques in the sidewalk that credit its construction to employees of the Works Progress Administration, the New Deal jobs program that funded everything from highways to playwrights.”

Source notes

The WPA's Legacy in Rhode Island: https://wpri.com/blog/2010/08/10/the-wpas-legacy-in-rhode-island/ (accessed Mar. 2018)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 9, 2018.
Additional contributions by Elizabeth Correia.