Black Brook and Whippany River Work – Whippany NJ

Whippany, NJ

Forestry and Agriculture, Pest Control

Description

“WHIPPANY – The Veterans CCC Camp activities are now centered in Whippany at Hait’s bridge on Route 10. The men are busily engaged in dredging the junction and courses of the Black Brook and Whippany River, cleaning out the silt, logs and stumps and other rubbish that has been washed down the course for the past centuries. The stream beds have never been cleaned out before as far as is known. The men have been working at this for the past several months, partly for the elimination of mosquito breeding places and partly for sanitary reasons. The water had become so clogged up with old leaves, sticks, logs, tin cans, metal barrels and other rubbish that the course of the stream has been virtually dammed up and in several places the water backed up and became coated with scum and loaded with germs and produced a hazard to public health in the vicinity.” (Oct. 3, 1935)

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 15, 2014.

Whippany, NJ 07936