Bingham High School Athletic Fields (demolished) – Copperton UT

Copperton, UT

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built football and baseball fields for the former Bingham High School in Copperton, Utah.

Over the last 150 years, there have been five successive Bingham High Schools in the Bingham Canyon Area, part of the present  Jordan School District, including the current one in the town of West Jordan. The WPA athletic fields were built for  the fourth version of the high school, located in the town of Copperton.

The High School transitioned to a Junior High School in 1996 and the fields were still in use then. The football stadium was demolished in 2002. Remnants of the fields remain, but are inaccessible (as of May, 2022).

Source notes

"Whatever happened to Copperton's Bingham High? Salt Lake Tribune, Feb 19, 2015. https://archive.sltrib.com/article.php?id=2173603&itype=CMSID

Crump. (1978). Copperton. [University of Utah Special Collections, call number F834 .C65 C78]

Photo is from: