Biloxi Beach Community House – Biloxi MS

Description

The community house was approved as Works Progress Administration (WPA) project 20,814 in 1938. The wood-frame Colonial Style building was constructed to replace the former community house, on the same site. The design featured a banquet hall, recreation room, 850-seat auditorium and 350-seat balcony (Approve Biloxi Community House, 1938). The portico and columns were planned to be used from the existing community house. Biloxi provided $6,287 of the total cost of $17,051. The building was “nearing completion” in January 1939, and scheduled for dedication in late February or early March. It was demolished following Hurricane Camille damage in 1969.

Approve Biloxi Community House.  The Daily Herald, June 15, 1938, p. 1.

Biloxi Historical Society Timeline.  Retrieved from http://biloxihistoricalsociety.org/node/251

The New Community House at the Central Beach Park, Biloxi, is nearing completion. The Daily Herald, January 11, 1939, p. 1

Project originally submitted by Susan Allen on September 21, 2014.

309 Beach Blvd. East