Big Spring State Park – Big Spring TX

Big Spring, TX

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Amphitheaters and Bandshells, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sidewalks and Stairs

Harry Newton (landscape), Joseph Dodge, V.J. Eckelkamp

Description

“Dramatic views off of the 200-foot bluff and from the CCC-built loop road are among the featured attractions of this 382-acre park. Early morning or sunset, joggers, walkers and cyclists circle the loop, enjoying these views as they exercise. An elaborate Fourth of July fireworks display is one of the largest in the region. Other activities include picnicking, nature study and sightseeing.”

CCC construction: Entrance Portals, Park Road 8, Culverts, Bridges, Concession Building (currently park offices), Keeper’s Dwelling, Stone Pavilion, Restrooms, Picnic Tables, Stone Steps, and Retaining Walls. An amphitheater was designed, started, but not completed. A Stone Pump House and a Water Tank Topped by a Roof Garden were designed but not built.

Source notes

https://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/state-parks/big-spring Source: Our Mark on This Land: A Guide to the Legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps in America's Parks by Ren & Helen Davis (McDonald & Woodward Publishing, Granville, OH, 2011)

Site originally submitted by Elizabeth Winter, Larry D. Moore on September 29, 2014.

1 Scenic Drive