Beverly Hills High School Gymnasium – Beverly Hills CA

Quality of Information: ,

Description

While the main buildings of Beverly Hills High School were built in 1927, the unique “Swim Gym” was designed by Stiles O. Clements and built by the WPA in 1939. The gym, now known as the Konheim Athletic Building, contains a basketball court that can be opened to access a 25-yard swimming pool below. The gym has appeared in films such as It’s a Wonderful Life and Clueless.

Wikipedia

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 11, 2010.

241 Moreno Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

One comment on “Beverly Hills High School Gymnasium – Beverly Hills CA

1. Steven Herbert

The Swim-Gym and Konheim Athletic Building are separate buildings. As a Beverly Hills High School alumnus I suggest you provide more proof that the Konheim Athletic Building is a New Deal project.

What you called a side photo of the Beverly Hills High School gym is another building of classrooms.

Here is a 1991 Los Angeles Times story I wrote about “It’s a Wonderful Life” mentioning the Swim-Gym, http://articles.latimes.com/1991-12-15/news/tv-556_1_wonderful-life