Beverly Hills High School: Napolitano Mural – Beverly Hills CA

Beverly Hills, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

P. G. Napolitano

Description

In 1937, artist P. G. Napolitano painted a fresco panel for Beverly Hills High School in Beverly Hills, CA. The fresco, located in the school’s music room, was funded by the Federal Art Project (FAP).

“Mr. Napolitano’s main interest has always been in murals, which he executes in tempra (egg white), in frescoes, and in Sgraffito [a technique by which a picture is created by scraping through top coats of colored mortars while still fresh, revealing underneath the color desired] which he introduced here in creative work. Much of his work is marked by the omission of pretty detail and mere decorativeness until only the essential stand out; economy of line, rhythm, and strength are the three uppermost qualities” (Wells, p. 22).

Napolitano’s other FAP works in the region include murals at John Marshall High School and Thomas Starr King Middle School in Los Angeles, CA.

"Mural Decorations - Completed and in Progress - by Federal Art Project in Northern Southern California (April 1, 1937)," Marjery Hoffman Smith AAA Reel, www.wpamurals.org/CA37art.pdf

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on March 2, 2023.

241 S Moreno Dr