Bethpage State Park – Farmingdale NY

Farmingdale, NY

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

A.W. Tillinghast

Description

Bethpage State Park is a 1,476-acre New York state park on the border of Nassau County and Suffolk County on Long Island. It is best known for its five golf courses, including the Bethpage Black Course.

“The park’s clubhouse and four of its five courses, including the legendary Black course, were either built or improved with federal relief funds and labor.”   (https://www.nytimes.com)

“In the early 1930s, the Bethpage Park Authority purchased the Lenox Hills Country Club and other adjacent properties to build what we now know as Bethpage State Park.

* All of the work on these four courses (Black, Red, Blue and Green) was performed by a WPA (Works Progress Administration) labor force of over 1,000 men who completed the Red, Blue and Green courses in 1935 and the Black course in 1936.

99 Quaker Meeting House Road
Farmingdale, NY 11735