Besh-Ba-Gowah Archaeological Park – Globe AZ

Globe

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Archaeology and History, Archaeology

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Irene Vickery

Description

“The park contains remains from a prehistoric communal dwelling constructed by the Salado people. The site was inhabited from 1225 to 1400 A.D. Irene Vickrey conducted the first formal archaeological investigation starting in 1935. Funding for her salary and her laborers came from the Federal Emergency Relief Administration and later the Works Progress Administration. She and her workmen excavated over 200 rooms and 350 burial sites. Vickrey worked on the excavation until January 1946. Her cause of death was due to heart failure due to a long term health condition. Her death left the excavations incomplete and her results unpublished. The site was neglected for 40 years until the City of Globe hired an archaeological team to reevaluate Vickrey’s results and finish the reconstruction of the settlement.”

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association.

The above quote and photos can be found at: https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/177

1100 Jesse Hayes Rd.
Globe, AZ

One comment on “Besh-Ba-Gowah Archaeological Park – Globe AZ

1. The museums address number has changed to 1324 Jesse Hayes Rd.
    Mrs. Vickrey “not Vickery” died January 19, 1946. Her immediate cause of death was due to heart failure due to a long term health condition. It has been a long time misconception that she had tuberculosis or died from a lung ailment. We have her death certificate on record here at the museum.

Sincerely,
    Leana McGill