Berkeley Marina – Berkeley CA

Berkeley, CA

Parks and Recreation, Marinas and Aquatic Parks

Description

“The actual Berkeley Marina, used by many people who sail on the Bay, was constructed as the Berkeley Yacht Harbor in the late 1930s by the Works Progress Administration in conjunction with its nearby work developing Aquatic Park.”

‘The central feature of this park will be a lagoon, large enough for out-board motor races, and with facilities for electric boats, rowboats and canoes. Around the lagoon land areas are being filled in to create a shoreline of bays and peninsulas. Lawns and areas with tables, fireplaces and ample picnic facilities, sheltered from prevailing breezes by shtrub and tree plantings, will be laid out on the peninsulas… At the University Avenue end of the park will be constructed a recreational center to include an outdoor, salt water swimming pool, 240′ x 75′, with bath house, bleachers and sandy beach; tennis coutrs; a sea food inn; and a complete playgorund. A drive 20′ wide will encircle the park, giving access to picnic and park areas, boat houses and view points.’ – Berkeley Recreation Department, Annual Report, 1935 – 6

Source notes

See Berkeley Recreation Department Annual Reports 1933 - 1940, Berkeley Public Library, History room.

201 University Ave
Berkeley, CA 94710