Berkeley High School: Shop and Science Buildings – Berkeley CA

Description

The shop and science buildings were New Deal additions to Berkeley High School.  They were most likely paid for by the Public Works Administration (PWA), but this needs to be confirmed.

“These buildings are fine examples of the Art Deco style in the Bay Area. They were designed as an ensemble with the adjacent Berkeley High School Community Theater. Bas-reliefs and other surface decoration accentuate an architecture of simple geometric volumes. The block-long west facade is enlivened by alternating two-and three-story sections, repetitively patterned window groupings, and a subtle asymmetry. The facades are graced by a large bas-relief of the goddess Cybele and Jacques Schnier’s vibrant depiction of St. George and the Dragon.”  (see photo)

Cerny, Susan Dinkelspiel. Berkeley Landmarks. Berkeley Architectual Association, 2001.

2223 Martin Luther King Way