Berkeley High School: Braghetta Bas Reliefs on G Building – Berkeley CA

Berkeley, CA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1940

Lulu H. Braghetta

Description

The G Building of Berkeley High School sports a large group of cast stone bas-relief sculptures on the exterior.  The artist was Lulu Braghetta, who worked under the auspices of the Federal Art Project (FAP) of the Works Progress Administration.  The reliefs were installed in 1940.

Building G was originally part of the Industrial Arts and Sciences buildings and the Braghetta bas-reliefs portray scenes pertaining to science and the industrial arts. Some have figures (including one woman) and others are representations of carpentry, electricity, motors, engineering and machining.  They decorate all sides of the building

Smith, Harvey. Berkeley and the New Deal. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Books. 2014, pp. 73-78.

Site originally submitted by Barbara Bernstein on December 28, 2014.