Benton Grammar School (former): Walt Disney Murals – Kansas City MO

Kansas City, MO

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Walt Disney

Description

Walt Disney contributed drawings for WPA murals at the former Benton Grammar School (the school he attended as a boy, later renamed D.A. Holmes Elementary). The murals were completed by WPA artists and delighted children for decades.

The school was located on East 30th Street between Benton Blvd. and Chestnut Ave., and is now a senior living facility.

Site originally submitted by Barbara Pendleton on August 15, 2021.

3004 Benton Road
Kansas City, MO 64128

2 comments on “Benton Grammar School (former): Walt Disney Murals – Kansas City MO

1. I went to The renamed Benton School called D.A Holmes. I loved walking into that school everyday and seeing those beautiful murals of Goofy, Donald Duck, The fairies, The princesses and the animals all included. There were about 10 Huge and small. One went across the whole girls bathroom, over the water foundation. Thanks for this info. I’ve been trying to research what happened to them.

2. LaVerne Washington

Actually the school D.A. Holmes (formerly Benton) was located on 31st and Benton Blvd. It is now a Senior Home.