Bend Skyliners Lodge – Bend OR

Bend, OR

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

While less famous than its contemporary, Timberline Lodge, this New Deal sponsored mountain resort also is significant as an Oregon example of WPA log architecture. The Skyliner Lodge is located in the Deschutes National Forest, west of Bend. It was completed by WPA workers in 1936 for the Skyliners Club, a group founded in 1927 to promote winter recreation in the central Oregon Cascades as well as provide search and rescue services.  Thus, the facility became an important headquarter for a group associated with developing the region’s winter recreation industry and environmental education mission.

As described in the National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form, the two-story log structure consists of the following features:  “Native materials, both wood and stone, were used in construction, and everything was handcrafted. The entire cabin is constructed of huge spruce logs, expertly notched and fitted. . . . Spruce logs were also used for the open roof trusses, with one large spruce log for the ridge pole. All of these logs have been varnished to retain their original beauty. The flooring of the Lodge is made of tongue-and-groove fir stock. The roof was constructed of pine roof sheeting, covered with cedar shaking which was hand split by the artisans.”

In addition to the quality of the structure, a collection of its original furnishings remain in place. The US Forest Service nomination argues the following: “Built-in kitchen counter stools made from whole tree stumps peeled of bark are classic examples of the National Park Rustic Style, and elaborate wrought-iron strap-work door hinges, “trestle” tables and benches follow the tradition of the Arts and Crafts Movement.”  The WPA project gave employment opportunities to both skilled and unskilled workers.

The Skyliner Lodge is on the National Register of Historic Places. The Forest Service provided a long-term lease to the High Desert Education Service District so that the building might be used for the organization’s conservation and environmental education program, which serves local schools.

Source notes

Oregon State Historic Preservation Office - https://heritagedata.prd.state.or.us/historic/index.cfm?do=v.dsp_siteSummary&resultDisplay=34781

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on January 2, 2015.

16125 Skyliners Road