Beltrami Island Project (CCC Camp Norris) – Roosevelt MN

Roosevelt, MN

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Description

In 1935, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) constructed the Clear River Camp (also known as the Norris Camp), which served as the headquarters for the Beltrami Island Project.

The Project was part of a “pioneering experiment in relocation and land-use planning” undertaken nationally, through the Land Utilization Project (est. 1937). Under the Project, “farmers on cutover lands were relocated and the land was reclaimed by the CCC, whose enrollees went to work ‘developing and managing forestry, wildlife and recreational resources.’”

The Clear River Camp is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Source notes

Barbara W. Sommer, Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 2008. Pg. 92.

11536 Faunce Butterfield Rd SW
Roosevelt , MN 56673