Belmont High School: Herron Sculpture – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Sculptures, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Jason Herron

Description

Artist Jason Herron sculpted “Modern Youth” for Belmont Senior High School in Los Angeles, CA, with Federal Arts Project (FAP) funds.

Originally located on the school’s front lawn and currently found in the entryway, the sculpture “represents the scholastic interests as well as the athletic accomplishments of young people today” (Wells, p. 25). It depicts a boy with a book in his right hand and a globe against his left hip. He sits on a two-tiered base with the inscription “WPA/Federal Art Project/1937.”

According to a 1937 article in the Los Angeles School Journal, “Jason Herron is a young lady whose art study has included work under Merrill Gage at USC, Chamberlain in Pasadena, and one year of study at various places in Europe” (Wells, p. 25).

Herron’s other New Deal–funded works in the region include the Power of Water Fountain (1935) at Lafayette Park (Los Angeles, CA) and a sculpture at South Pasadena High School (South Pasadena, CA).

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 11, 2023.

Los Angeles, CA 90026