Bellevue Pond Improvements – Medford MA

Medford, MA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Paths and Trails, Landscaping and Tree Planting, Sanitation and Water Disposal

1937

The W.P.A. conducted the following work at what is now just Bellevue Pond:

1937 MDC annual report:
“Bellevue Ponds, Medford; work was started in the late fall of 1937 on a project
for improvement and development, as a recreational area, of the Upper and Lower
Bellevue Pond and surrounding land on South Border Road near the Roosevelt
Circle. The ponds will be dredged and cleaned, gravel placed on banks, rubble
masonry spillways constructed, the surrounding woodland thinned and improved
and gravel walks will be built.”

1938 report:
“South Border Road, Middlesex Fells Reservation, Medford; the development and beautification of Upper and Lower Bellevue Ponds on South Border Road was continued and a supplementary project approved which permitted completion of the original project and the extension of work to encompass a greater area. Principal items of work under the supplement are grubbing and grading of 15 acres, construction of 5,000 square yards of gravel walks, 3,000 cubic yards of excavation on banks and in ponds, placing and grading of 3,000 cubic yards of fill borrow on banks and in low areas and performing incidental work of construction of rustic bridges and benches, masonry walks and culverts, placing shore protection, etc.”

Source notes

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1937 volume; pg. 21)

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1938 volume; pg. 20)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 12, 2018.

Bellevue Pond