Bedford Dwellings – Pittsburgh PA

Pittsburgh, PA

Public Housing, Civic Facilities

Housing Programs, US Housing Authority (USHA)

Bernard Prack, Edward B. Lee, Raymond Marlier, William Boyd

Ring Construction Company

Description

Bedford Dwellings was the first of Pittsburgh Housing Authority’s construction of low-cost housing. Dr. B. J. Hovde, the administrator, announced the contract would be awarded to Ring Construction Company with the low bid for the 420 units at $1,173,000. The completed project was proposed to cost $2,560,000 and cover a 20-acre site on Bedford Avenue. Low bidders on plumbing work was Moss and Blakely, heating was George H. Soffel and Company, and electrical was Sargent Engineering Company. Lumber and millwork was awarded to Atlas Lumber and Supply Company. Bedford Dwellings were ready for occupancy March 1, 1940 and able to house 1, 528 persons. More than 1000 workers were employed on the three co-occurring projects. Planned redevelopment of mixed-income housing was slated for 2018 and it is unknown if the original units were or will be maintained in the redevelopment.

Outside Firm, Local Labor for Bedford Housing Job. (Jul 5, 1939). Pittsburgh Sun-Telegraph, p. 4.

City’s Housing Payrolls Pass $300,000 Mark. (Nov 5, 1939). Pittsburgh Press, p. 14.