Beartown State Forest Ski Areas – Monterey MA

Monterey, MA

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Winter Sports

Description

From the New England Lost Ski Areas Project: “Beartown Ski Area was a classic, and somewhat long lived CCC area that was originally built as a Ski Train Destination. It was also one of the largest areas to close in Massachusetts (820′ drop)- only Brodie Mountain had a larger one (~1250′). With three rope tows and about 10 trails at its heyday, it was quite the happening place… Beartown’s genesis begins in 1935, when the CCC began clearing trails and slopes at this area.”

Source notes

“History,” New England Lost Ski Areas Project, accessed August 13, 2014. “CCC Work in Massachusetts Forests and Parks,” Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, accessed August 13, 2014.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 21, 2015.

69 Blue Hill Rd.