Beacon Homes Public Housing – Laurel MS

Laurel, MS

Public Housing, Civic Facilities

Housing Programs, US Housing Authority (USHA)

Landry and Matthes

W. J. McGee and Son

Description

Beacon Homes for white families was begun in 1939 with clearance of sub-standard housing. The project included 45 buildings of 3 1/2 and 5 1/2 room units on Beacon Street, now renamed Leontyne Price Boulevard. Designed by architects Landry and Matthes, low bid was awarded to W. J. McGee and Son for $466,943. Beacon Homes was the first low-rent housing project in Mississippi. Plans called for construction of one-story duplex dwellings and two-story row houses, with brick walls on hollow tile backup, concrete first floors and wood second floors, pitched roofs with cement asbestos shingles, and gas-fired space heaters. The facilities remain in use.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory Database. “Beacon Homes.” Retrieved October 22, 2019 from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Laurel&County=Any

Slum clearance projects starts soon in Laurel. (Aug. 19, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 2.

Laurel receives bids for Federal low-cost dwelling. (Sep 17, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 1.