Beach Chalet Mural – San Francisco CA

Project type: Art, Civic Facilities, Murals

Description

“San Francisco Life”, painted by Lucien Labaudt, is a fresco covering three walls of the dining room. The mural depicts four San Francisco tourist locales: the beach, Golden Gate Park, Fisherman’s Wharf, and the Marina. Recognizable figures of the time from the arts and politics are shown in the mural scenes, engaging in leisure activities. Since Labaudt painted the mural in 1936-37, during the Great Depression, such leisure would have actually been out of reach for most people. Showing high profile figures, including WPA administrators, enjoying their leisure time, was most probably a political comment on the inequalities of the times.”

The mural is 9′ high and approximately 1500 square feet.

Source notes

Lee, Anthony W. 1999. Painting on the Left: Diego Rivera, Radical Politics, and San Francisco's Public Murals. Berkeley: University of California Press.

1000 Great Highway
San Francisco, CA 94121

One comment on “Beach Chalet Mural – San Francisco CA

1. Robert Zanussi

The murals are not in the dining room. The dining room is upstairs. The main entry floor is preserved as a small museum with a full model of Golden Gate Park and other artifacts.