Beach Chalet: Fresco Mural Cycle – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1936

1937

Lucien Labaudt

Description

The Beach Chalet at the western end of Golden Gate Park, built in 1925, is home to a trove of New Deal artworks in the first floor lobby, or entrance hall.

The centerpiece of the Beach Chalet’s artworks is an enormous fresco mural by Lucien Labaudt, entitled “San Francisco Life.”   This magnificent mural cycle is 9′ high and covers all four walls of the lobby (about 1500 square feet in all). It was painted by Labaudt in 1936-37.

The mural cycle has nine sections depicting San Francisco locales: the Embarcadero & Fisherman’s Wharf on the north wall; Baker’s Beach on the east wall, north half;  Golden Gate Park on the east wall, south half; Land’s End and the Marina on the south wall; and four individual figures at the Civic Center, Union Square and Chinatown along the west wall.  Labaudt included people from his personal life in these scenes, some well-known figures from the arts and politics of the time, and ordinary working people.

The signage below the murals is excellent at identifying everything and everyone in the various scenes. The panels are included in the photo gallery here after the corresponding mural panels (two combo panels are shown twice). The numbering system is ours, for clarity.

All the Beach Chalet artworks were done by unemployed artists hired by the Federal Art Project (FAP), a branch of the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

Informational panels at the Beach Chalet.

Lee, Anthony W. 1999. Painting on the Left: Diego Rivera, Radical Politics, and San Francisco's Public Murals. Berkeley: University of California Press.

1000 Great Highway
San Francisco, CA 94121
San Francisco County

4 comments on “Beach Chalet: Fresco Mural Cycle – San Francisco CA

1. Robert Zanussi

The murals are not in the dining room. The dining room is upstairs. The main entry floor is preserved as a small museum with a full model of Golden Gate Park and other artifacts.

2. Joel Blackwell

Where is a list of names of people in mural?

3. Who manages the Beach Chalet? $700,000 in 1996 to restore etc? Where is a copy of what monies and how it was spent? The elevator stinks..humid. Is this still part of the SF Park and Rec? Where does funding come to maintain the building structure etc? How can one find more info regarding this?

1. Robert Zanussi

2. Joel Blackwell