Bauerle Field Improvements – Paterson NJ

Paterson, NJ

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

The federal National Youth Administration (NYA) worked to improve the stadium for Eastside High School in Paterson, New Jersey in 1938. The NYA “weeded, rolled and marked the stadium track; prepared the broad jump pit; laid out the course of the javelin and discus throw; cut and raked the field; cleaned the field of weeds and debris and cleaned the stadium stands and walked.” 18 workers completed the job in two and a half days.

Bauerle Field is part of what is now known as Roberto Clemente Park.

Source notes

"The Dawn," a New Jersey WPA publication; October 1936 issue, page 21. Found at the Jersey City Public Library's New Jersey Room.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 13, 2015.

Roberto Clemente Park