Bath House – Eufaula OK

Eufaula, OK

Parks and Recreation, Bathhouses

Description

This charming stone bathhouse, built by the WPA in 1939, is still in use, with some slight alterations. A 1985 Oklahoma Landmarks Survey of WPA projects in the state describes the structure in detail:

“This bathhouse was originally a single-story structure, but now has two levels. It is a rectangular (55′ x 25′) building constructed of uncut native stone of auburn and buff colors in masonry of random rubble. The roof is gabled. Shutters were installed on the first floor windows. The entrance to the bathhouse is arched. The entrance to the pool is square. The tent-like structure attached o one corner and the archway give the bathhouse a Richardson Romanesque flavor…

The building is totally unique because of the tent on the corner as well as in terms of type, style, materials, and workmanship.”

Oklahoma Historical Society, WPA Region Reports.

Site originally submitted by Michele Hansford on February 20, 2017.