Bass River State Forest Improvements – Tuckerton NJ

Tuckerton, NJ

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Picnic and Other Facilities, Fire Lookouts

1933

1942

Description

“The CCC camp at Bass River State Forest, Camp S-55, lasted from 1933 to 1942, throughout the entire life of CCC. … There were usually 200 men at the camp, which was a full complement. The CCC members performed wide range of conservation work. The young men of the CCC built park roads, trails, bridle paths, bridges for vehicles, ponds for fish and waterfowl, lookout towers, nature observatory shelters, picnic areas, cabins, fireplaces, campgrounds, recreational lakes, and landscaping. The most noteworthy feat was the creation of the 67-acre Lake Absegami, by damming two streams flowing through the forest.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 1, 2014.

762 Stage Road
Tuckerton, NJ 08087

3 comments on “Bass River State Forest Improvements – Tuckerton NJ

1. Bill Edwards

Hi: Do you folks have any thing written on the purpose that the CCC planted the pine plantations in Bass River Forest? As you are aware the CCCs built many of our facilities at Bass River and out other state forests. My understanding was that the trees they planted were intended to be used for lumber to be used to repair the buildings they constructed.
    I would appreciate anything you could send on this. Thanks!

We do not. But perhaps Ren and Helen Davis’s Our Mark on This Land would be a useful source.