Barry-Baker Tunnel – Sausalito CA

Sausalito, CA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Federal & Military Operations, Work Relief Programs, Army Quartermaster Corp

1935

1935

Description

A Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp was established west of the Baker-Barry tunnel on the Marin Headlands, probably in 1934.

Enrollees from this camp built the Baker-Barry Tunnel, a single-lane passage under the Marin Headlands, in 1935.

The CCC camp closed in 1936, but the tunnel remains on Bunker Road in the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.  It was extensively renovated by the National Park Service in 2016-17.

Source notes

Erwin Thompson, Historic Resource Study - Forts Baker, Barry, and Cronkhite of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area California. National Park Service, Denver Service Center (Denver CO), November 1979. p 29. https://npshistory.com/publications/goga/hrs-forts-baker-barry-cronkhite.pdf

Site originally submitted by Peter Tannen on June 21, 2022.

Bunker Road