Barre Street Improvements – Montpelier VT

Montpelier, VT

Description

Montpelier’s 40th Annual Report details many roadwork projects undertaken in 1934 with Vermont Emergency Relief Administration (VERA) funds, including: “Barre Road, widening at Jerue turn”.

Efforts were continued in subsequent years by the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

1939 Montpelier annual report: “State Aid Construction has been carried on somewhat in connection with Federal Participation in the form of W.P.A. labor. Barre Street has been macadamized from Hubbard St., to Pioneer St., a distance of 4,965 ft., and an area of 14,500 sq. yds. … Pioneer Street has been concreted and graded, a distance of 300 ft., and an area of 854 sq. yds. This Pioneer-Barre St., route has been marked by the State Highway Department as a part of routes U.S. 25 and Vt. 12 …”

1939 efforts (in the 1940 report) were attributed to “W. P. A. and City”: “Mixed in place surface of crushed stone and asphalt—Hubbard Street to Granite Street.

Annual Report of the City of Montpelier, 1935 (pg. 39).
Annual Report of the City of Montpelier for the Year Ending January 31, 1939 (pp. 57-8).