Barnard Park Improvements – Goffstown NH

Goffstown, NH

Municipal reports from 1935 and 1936 detail WPA work in Barnard Park:

“WPA workers are engaged in making the pond into a more suitable bathing place. They also intend to finish the second tennis court which was begun last year.”

1936

“The Playground Commission made an inspection tour at the Playground of the proposed project by the W.P.A. early last Spring. This work was successfully carried on under the direction of Harold Phelps and A. Kenneth Hambleton. The upper end of the pond was filled in, the pond as well as the brook leading into the pond was cleaned and the sides lined with rocks. A cement dam with filter was installed at the upper part of the pond where the brook flows into this body of water. A foot bridge was built over the upper dam. The lower dam was repaired, a new tennis court practically finished and water piped from Mast Road to the grandstand. The grandstand was repaired and repainted.”

Source notes

Annual Reports OF THE Selectmen, Treasurer and Town Clerk OF THE Town of Goffstown FOR THE Fiscal Year Ending January 31, 1935, 1936, 1937

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 31, 2014.

Goffstown, NH 03045