Barham Blvd Street Improvement – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Description

“Work Project No. 9373, sponsored by the City of Los Angeles is a heavy travelled major traffic artery and extends northerly from Ventura Boulevard to communities in the northern section of of the San Fernando Valley.

“Prior to its improvement by the [Works Progress Administration] W.P.A., this street was a narrow winding road with sharp curves and poorly established grades making it totally unfit to carry the heavy traffic to which it was being subjected.

“To eliminate the above conditions the W.P.A. approved, and subsequently completed a project which provided modern street improvements between Ventura Boulevard and the City of Los Angeles northerly boundary, a distance of approximately 1.2 miles.

“The project was completely mechanized and for efficiency compared very favorably with contract jobs. The items of work included grading, construction of curbs, construction of a 56 foot asphaltic concrete roadway 8” in thickness, with two seven foot concrete gutters, and the apportenant sanitary sewers, storm drains, guard rails and retaining walls.

“The total cost of this improvement was $173,431.00, of which the W.P.A. contributed $125,768.00.”

Source notes

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 21, 2016.

Barham Blvd